20% of what Foxhound recovers. Nothing before that.
AI-written email sequences and card network retries across 30 days. Six decline categories handled with five different sequences. You pay only when Foxhound recovers a payment.
20% of Foxhound-attributed recoveries · No monthly fee · Invoiced monthly
How it works
Payment fails on Stripe
Foxhound receives the webhook within seconds. The decline code is classified into one of six categories: soft declines, network errors, expired cards, suspected fraud, revoked authorizations, or declines nothing has mapped.
Foxhound starts a sequence
Where the decline allows a retry, a silent retry runs first. Then an AI-written email sequence begins. Retry steps attempt the charge directly via Stripe. The sequence runs for up to 30 days.
You pay 20% of what Foxhound recovers
At the start of each month, Foxhound invoices 20% of the Foxhound-attributed recoveries that have matured for 30 days. Nothing owed on sequences that do not recover.
What you see after connecting
Six categories. Five different sequences.
Stripe's Smart Retries treat all declines the same. Foxhound classifies every decline code, soft declines, network errors, expired cards, suspected fraud, revoked authorizations, or declines nothing has mapped, and runs the sequence set for its category. A fraud decline gets no retry steps. An expired card gets emails focused on updating payment info. A soft decline gets a silent retry first, then both emails and retries.
- Retry4 hr
- EmailDay 1
- RetryDay 2
- EmailDay 3
- EmailDay 7
- EmailDay 14
- RetryDay 21
- EmailDay 30
- Retry4 hr
- RetryDay 1
- EmailDay 2
- EmailDay 7
- EmailDay 14
- RetryDay 21
- EmailDay 30
- Email1 hr
- EmailDay 3
- EmailDay 7
- EmailDay 14
- EmailDay 30
- Email2 hr
- EmailDay 3
- EmailDay 7
- EmailDay 14
- EmailDay 30
- Email2 hr
- Email1 hr
- EmailDay 3
- EmailDay 7
- EmailDay 14
- EmailDay 30
Every payment. Every step. Every timestamp.
The recovery dashboard shows recovered revenue, MRR at risk, recovery rate, the ROI breakdown, and each active payment with its sequence progress. Every step, scheduled, sent, pending, has exact timestamps and results. Email previews visible on every completed step.
Recovered (30d)
$2,177.00
Currently at risk
$11,970.60
Recovery rate
40%
Above target
This month
- Recovered by Foxhound
- $794.00
- Foxhound fee (20%)
- $158.80
- You kept
- $635.20
All time
- Total recovered by Foxhound
- $1,242.20
- Total fees paid
- $248.44
- Net to you
- $993.76
Your failed payments, classified and in sequence.
Every failed invoice appears in the payments table with the customer, amount, decline category and code, sequence progress, status, and detection date. Filter by status, search by customer, export to CSV.
Failed payments
65 total · 14 activeView all- $99.00Nadia Becknadia.beck@cus_teamflow_106.demoUnclassifiedActive
- $1,069.20PineCopineco@cus_teamflow_136.demoSoftActive
- $99.00RiverLabsriverlabs@cus_teamflow_103.demoExpiredActive
- $495.00Bluewave Studiosfounder@bluewave-studios.demoSoftActive
- $29.00Grace Underwoodgrace.underwood@cus_teamflow_046.demoSoftRecovered
- $1,069.20Dahlia Pacedahlia.pace@cus_teamflow_137.demoExpiredActive
- $299.00Acme Industriesfounder@acme-industries.demoSoftRecovered
- $29.00RidgeGroupridgegroup@cus_teamflow_022.demoUnclassifiedActive
| Customer | Amount | Decline | Steps | Status | Detected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nadia Beck nadia.beck@cus_teamflow_106.demo Growth | $99.00 | Unclassified unrecognized_decline | 1/5 Next: Email (day 3) | Active | Today Oct 15, 2026 |
PineCo pineco@cus_teamflow_136.demo Growth (annual) | $1,069.20 | Soft generic_decline | 1/8 Next: Email (day 1) | Active | Today Oct 15, 2026 |
RiverLabs riverlabs@cus_teamflow_103.demo Growth | $99.00 | Expired expired_card | 1/5 Next: Email (day 3) | Active | Yesterday Oct 14, 2026 |
Bluewave Studios3x failure founder@bluewave-studios.demo Scale (5 seats) | $495.00 | Soft do_not_honor | 4/8 Next: Email (day 7) | Active | 3d ago Oct 12, 2026 |
Grace Underwood2x failure grace.underwood@cus_teamflow_046.demo Starter | $29.00 | Soft insufficient_funds | 4/8 | Recovered | 3d ago Oct 12, 2026 |
Dahlia Pace dahlia.pace@cus_teamflow_137.demo Growth (annual) | $1,069.20 | Expired expired_card | 3/5 Next: Email (day 14) | Active | 7d ago Oct 8, 2026 |
Acme Industries3x failure founder@acme-industries.demo Scale | $299.00 | Soft do_not_honor | 3/8 | Recovered | 8d ago Oct 7, 2026 |
RidgeGroup2x failure ridgegroup@cus_teamflow_022.demo Starter | $29.00 | Unclassified unrecognized_decline | 3/5 Next: Email (day 14) | Active | 9d ago Oct 6, 2026 |
Pricing
- No monthly fee, you pay nothing until Foxhound recovers a payment
- 30-day sequences across 6 decline categories
- AI-written emails with a quality check pass
- Retry timing per decline category
- Win-back sequences on cancellation (3 steps over 14 days)
- Expiring card alerts (daily, 30-day window)
- Open and click tracking per email step
- Unlimited Stripe accounts at the same per-account rate
Questions
What counts as a recovered payment?
A payment is recovered when Foxhound's sequence results in the invoice being paid. Attribution is tracked per step. Payments that Stripe's Smart Retries recover independently are not counted as Foxhound recoveries.
What happens if a customer replies to a recovery email?
Foxhound sends with your brand name. Sending replies to your notification email is not built yet: recovery emails carry no reply-to address today.
Can I pause or cancel a sequence?
You can stop one. From the payment detail page you can stop recovery on any active sequence, or trigger the next step at any time. Pausing and resuming a sequence is not built yet.
See what is currently unrecovered.
The free audit shows your failed invoices and estimates what recovery sequences would return.
Run your free auditNo account required · Read-only Stripe access · Takes 30 seconds